Enter delivery zip code
Cart

State Solar Power Rankings

Medium Potential High Potential
  • $59 600Average lifetime savings
  • 1 yearsAverage system payback period
  • 3 ¢ /kWhLevelized cost of solar energy
  • 6.95 kWRecommended system size
  • $2 918Average cost of a 4 kW solar power system in 2021
  • 5.18 kWh / m² / dayAverage solar radiation per day
StateRankAC Energy (kWh)Solar Radiation (kWh / m2 / day)
Arizona19110.806.58
New Mexico29547.256.40
Nevada38817.306.09
Louisiana48932.906.06
California68431.805.95
Colorado79199.505.76
Texas88293.105.65
Utah98302.405.62
Wyoming108552.205.49
Florida118121.105.48
Kansas128366.155.44
Oklahoma138196.155.38
Oregon148011.155.32
Georgia157667.955.26
South Carolina167864.705.23
Nebraska178247.655.22
Idaho187931.955.15
North Carolina197558.755.13
Alabama207517.005.11
Mississippi217524.905.09
Virginia227400.655.01
South Dakota237894.505.01
Missouri247503.504.94
Arkansas257521.304.93
Washington277459.804.86
Maryland287529.854.83
Tennessee297212.104.82
Delaware307580.504.81
Kentucky317151.804.68
New Jersey327311.304.67
Illinois337335.504.67
Iowa347452.304.65
New York357115.254.62
Rhode Island367316.004.62
Montana377067.954.60
Indiana387304.754.58
Connecticut397104.304.58
Massachusetts407137.804.55
North Dakota417220.404.52
Minnesota427325.954.51
West Virginia436601.754.48
Pennsylvania446668.754.46
New Hampshire456935.654.45
Maine466837.004.39
Wisconsin477220.554.38
Ohio486796.554.36
Vermont496682.554.33
Michigan506646.604.16

No two states are alike

The solar industry is growing rapidly. Many people are choosing to turn to renewable energy and installing solar panels because it’s trendy, eco-friendly, and profitable. But does it work the same for everybody in the US? Well, different states offer different solar irradiance, electricity rates and solar incentives, which form the basis of the U.S. Solar Ranking.

The best states for going solar are those with the shortest payback period. For example, residents of Arizona – #1 solar state – can get back the money they pay for a solar system installation just in 3 years and enjoy free electricity from then on. This is the combination of high electricity prices, abundant solar radiation, and local solar rebates and incentives that makes going solar a profitable investment. There are some other factors to take into account, though: availability of RPS (Renewable Portfolio Standard) and Net Metering, property and sales tax exemption, and tax credits.

Stay tuned

Learn about the latest arrivals and discounts first!