Toll-free: (800) 557-5686

State Solar Power Rankings

Medium Potential High Potential
  • $54 721Average lifetime savings
  • 7 yearsAverage system payback period
  • 6 ¢ /kWhLevelized cost of solar energy
  • 4.71 kWRecommended system size
  • $10 690Average cost of a 4 kW solar power system in 2023
  • 6.30 kWh / m² / dayAverage solar radiation per day
StateRankAC Energy (kWh)Solar Radiation (kWh / m2 / day)
Arizona19258.706.68
New Mexico29303.206.49
Nevada39161.606.23
Colorado58764.805.85
California68515.055.75
Wyoming78487.955.53
Utah87947.105.51
Idaho97741.805.48
Oklahoma108265.105.41
Florida117607.655.35
Georgia127667.955.26
Texas137785.755.21
Alabama147852.855.20
South Carolina157736.005.19
North Carolina167516.205.14
Louisiana177782.605.14
Mississippi187597.405.10
Kansas197802.455.06
Nebraska207863.105.01
South Dakota217738.905.00
Arkansas227383.454.97
Virginia237453.654.97
Missouri247272.104.93
Montana257290.954.91
Washington277452.054.87
Maryland287581.204.82
Tennessee297222.454.81
Delaware307569.604.81
Illinois317496.704.74
Iowa327419.004.72
Kentucky337125.954.68
New Jersey347303.454.67
North Dakota357557.454.65
New York367115.254.62
Pennsylvania377023.504.62
Indiana387224.554.60
Rhode Island397135.554.59
Massachusetts407153.404.57
Minnesota417277.554.56
Connecticut427044.804.53
New Hampshire437091.804.52
West Virginia446804.504.50
Ohio457082.304.48
Maine466948.404.48
Wisconsin477128.754.47
Michigan486901.304.38
Oregon496246.204.31
Vermont506602.254.28

No two states are alike

The solar industry is growing rapidly. Many people are choosing to turn to renewable energy and installing solar panels because it’s trendy, eco-friendly, and profitable. But does it work the same for everybody in the US? Well, different states offer different solar irradiance, electricity rates and solar incentives, which form the basis of the U.S. Solar Ranking.

The best states for going solar are those with the shortest payback period. For example, residents of Arizona – #1 solar state – can get back the money they pay for a solar system installation just in 3 years and enjoy free electricity from then on. This is the combination of high electricity prices, abundant solar radiation, and local solar rebates and incentives that makes going solar a profitable investment. There are some other factors to take into account, though: availability of RPS (Renewable Portfolio Standard) and Net Metering, property and sales tax exemption, and tax credits.

Stay tuned

Learn about the latest arrivals and discounts first!